2016 Award Recipients

Medha Barbhaiya, MD, MPH, Associate Physician, Department of Medicine, Division of Rheumatology, Immunology and Allergy

Julia Charles, MD, PhD, Associate Physician, Department of Medicine, Division of Rheumatology, Immunology and Allergy

Ryuji Morizane, MD, PhD, Associate Biologist, Department of Medicine, Renal Division

Olga Pozdnyakova, MD, PhD, Associate Pathologist, Department of Pathology, Clinical Hematology

Click here to read the formal announcement of our winners..

2015 Award Recipients

Sai Chun Tang, PhD, Research Associate, Department of Radiology, Focused Ultrasound Laboratory

Tracy Doyle, MD, MPH, Associate Physician, Department of Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine Division

Andrew Siedlecki, MD, Associate Physician, Department of Medicine, Renal Division

Click here to read the formal announcement of our winners.

2014 Award Recipients  

Monik Jiménez, ScD, SM, Associate Epidemiologist, Department of Medicine, Division of Preventive Medicine

Jessica Lasky-Su, ScD, Associate Statistician, Department of Medicine, Channing Division of Network Medicine

Margaret McLaughlin-Drubin, PhD, Associate Virologist, Department of Medicine, Division of Infectious Disease

Jennifer Shin, MD, SM, Associate Surgeon, Department of Surgery, Division of Otolaryngology

Please click here to read the formal announcement of our winners.

2013 Award Recipients

Ana Anderson, PhD, Associate Scientist, Department of Neurology, Center for Neurologic Diseases

Blanca Himes, PhD, Bioinformaticist, Department of Medicine, Channing Division of Network Medicine

Peter Nigrovic, MD, Associate Physician, Department of Medicine, Division of Rheumatology, Immunology, and Allergy

Emily Wan, MD, MPH, Associate Physician, Department of Medicine, Channing Division of Network Medicine

Please click here to read the formal announcement of our winners.

2012 Award Recipients

Anne-Marie Chang, PhD, Associate Neuroscientist, Division of Sleep Medicine, Department of Medicine

Polina Goihberg, PhD, Instructor, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, Department of Anesthesia

Florencia Halperin, MD, Associate Physician, Division of Endocrinology, Department of Medicine

Tamarra James-Todd, PhD, Associate Epidemiologist, Division of Women’s Health, Department of Medicine

Please click here to read the formal announcement of our winners.

2011 Award Recipients

Zara Cooper, MD, MSc, Associate Surgeon, Division of Trauma, Burns, and Surgical Critical Care

Robert Riviello, MD, MPH, Associate Surgeon, Division of Trauma, Burns, and Surgical Critical Care

Please click here to read the formal announcement of our winners.

*Per AAMC guidelines, at BWH, underrepresented minorities (URM) are defined as African American, Alaskan/Hawaiian Native, Hispanic, and Native American.